Blog

You are here:Home BLOG UK: Meet Nigerian Healthcare Professionals Nominated For NHS @70 Excellence Awards
Rate this item
(0 votes)

UK: Meet Nigerian Healthcare Professionals Nominated For NHS @70 Excellence Awards

By Published March 11, 2019

The list of Nigerian NHS professionals who made the final cut for the excellence awards organised by NHCPUK to celebrate the NHS at 70 is now out.

It has been a challenge selecting the most outstanding Nigerian Healthcare Professionals in the UK from a list of over 200 shortlisted to recognise and celebrate the contributions of these group of Nigerians, as the National Health Scheme (NHS) celebrates its 70th anniversary.

With a population of 5,405 healthcare professionals, Nigeria occupy the 9th position out of 157 different nationalities in the NHS. Until now, their contributions have never been publicly celebrated, thanks to this initiative by the NHCPUK.

Speaking on the excellence award, the Project Co-ordinator of NHCPUK, Lope Olayiwola said “All is now set for the most anticipated, first ever awards in recognition of the contributions of Nigerian healthcare professionals in the NHS. We look forward to Nigerians and friends of Nigeria to come out in large numbers to support this laudable initiative. We are optimistic that guests will have an unforgettable evening of quality entertainments, awards ceremony/special recognitions, three course dinner, dance, comedy and lots of fun.”

The Co-ordinator further said that, a great take away for attendees and all nominees will be a keep-sake souvenir event brochure containing the profiles of Influential Nigerian Healthcare professionals in the UK which is expected to inspire the next generation of Nigerians. It is not too late for prospective advertisers to promote their products and services. Few exhibition stands are still available for grabs by product vendors.

Distinguished guest of honour whose attendance has been confirmed includes Nigeria’s Honourable Minister of Health, Professor I F Adewole, Yvonne Coghill CBE, OBE, Director of the NHS Quality and Diversity Council of the National Health Service (NHS) and senior officials of the ministry of health.

Winners will be announced during a ceremony scheduled for Saturday 23rd March 2019 at the Grange City Hotel, 8 -14 Cooper Row, London. EC3N 2BQ. Time: 5.00pm to 1.00am.

The NHCPUK awards ceremony is sponsored by The Leys Pharmacy and is supported by Nigerian Nurses Charitable Association UK, Nigeria Radiographers Association UK, African Voice Newspaper UK, Black Heritage Radio UK, DJAMedia, FAME TV amongst others.

Tickets are available at £75.00 per head & £140.00 per couple. Attendees can purchase tickets by payment transfer into NATWEST Bank, Sort code 558111 Account 85205060, using their names as reference.

Should you require further information about the award, please email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

No.      Name                                            Job Title

1 Olufemi ClaudiusOlabinta              Social Worker

2 AderonkeDebiyi                                 Senior Practitioner/Lead AMHP

3 ESTHER JACOBS-ASEROMA  SOCIAL WORK MANAGER/PRACTICE EDUCATOR

4 ElsieUwegba-Obatarhe          Advanced Midwife Practitioner/ Independent                        Prescriber/ Perineal Specialist Midwife/ Clinical Placement Facilitator

5 Doreen Edema          Senior Midwife

6 FarinuDeymlin           Senior Midwife

7 Gloria Olubusola Rowland           Director of midwifery

8 Comfort MomohMBE                   Nurse, Midwife

9 Sarah Esegbona-Adeigbe             Senior Midwifery Lecturer

10 Cynthia (Domike)Igwe                Nurse, Midwife

11 Princess PaulineGeorge            Midwife

12 Adeola Filani                    Maternity Clinical Placement Facilitator

13 Adenike Balogun-Sadiq   Registered Midwife And Registered Nurse (Adult)

14 Temilomo Adediwura Lawal           Midwife

15 Yetunde Akinnuoye      Midwifery Lecturer

16 Roseline Sanni-Ajose    senior Theatre Practitioner/Nurse (Anaesthetics)

17 Oluwakemi OLOGBON-ORI  Team Leader, Integrated Primary Care, Twilight And Overnight Service

18 Felicia Kwaku                         Nurse

19 Kafeelat Kukoyi – Adekunle         Nurse

20 JULIET OKPARA      Dementia Palliative Nurse

21 Gladys Abimbola Hammond   Care Home Trusted Assessor (CHTA) Senior Practitioner

22 Oluwatoyin Asaaju           Senior Paediatric Nurse

23 Yemisi Adegbile             Fertility Specialist Nurse

24 Olajide Bankole             Nurse, Critical Care

25 Esther Ifinnwa    Specialist Nurse/Genetic Counsellor

26 Abiola Idowu Salako        Nurse Public Health

27 Muinat Adeola Oladipupo    Staff Nurse

28 Olugbemga Amusan      Diabetes Specialist Nurse

29 AMINU O. YESUFU  General Practitioner AND SPECIALIST GYNAECOLOGIST

30 Ayotunde Musiliu Odukoya      Clinical Lead/Deputy Ward Manager

31 Shakirat Olabisi Dosunmu     CPN Community Psychiatrist Nurse

32 Olatilewa BANJOKO              NURSE

33 Olayinka Ayodeji Bajomo           HIV Clinical Nurse Specialist

34 Olusegun Ajisafe        Charge Nurse

35 Modupe Comfort Kolawole            Registered Nurse

36 Florence Olayinka Akintunde   Registered Nurse

37 Anthonia Aladegbola             Legal Nurse

38 Elizabeth Oladunni Akindele            Senior Staff Nurse

39 Abiodun O. Odulana            Registered  Nurse (Family Practitioner)

40 Folashade Sadiq       Forensics Staff Nurse

41 Lola Ajagun               Registered Nurse

42 Ayo OLATIGBE        General Practitioner

43 Susan Jane (Acka’a) Audu      Healthcare Professional Client Care/Nurse Phlebotomist

44 Rachael Brown         Acute Clinical Nurse Specialist

45 Temitope Lisa Jafo        Clinical Development Nurse

46 Gloria Oluwatoyin Adegbite      Registered General Nurse

47 Vanessa Oluwole       Adult & Mental Health Nurse

48 Lydia Olorunniwo    Public Health Nurse And Specialist Dermatology Nurse

49 Esther Akintaju   Registered Nurse, Trainee Emergency Nurse Practitioner

50 Okukemi Ajamufua           Specialists Nurse Team Leader

51 Dorothy Ilori-Adelakun           Mental Health Nurse

52 Sulaiman Kola Ajayi            Registered Nurse / Duty Senior Nurse

53 Obichi Ugwumadu        Registered Adult/Child General Nurse

54 Ebere Nwokenna   Registered Nurse (Senior Staff Nurse) – District Nursing.

55 Dorcas Adeyileka   Practice Nurse / Specialist Practitioner / Community Matron

56 Iyabode (Lola) Oni          Nurse, Midwife And Health Visitor

57 Florence Ehizogi           Specialist Nurse Practitioner

58 Titilayo Haastrap   Practice Nurse Lead/Independent Nurse Prescriber

59 Lola Soloye  Senior Specialist Nurse Practitioner In General Practice/Nurse Teacher

60 Mary Akangbe            Nurse Specialist Practitioner

61 Elizabeth Anionwu  Registered Nurse, Health Visitor, Emeritus Professor of Nursing

62 Uduak Archibong           Registered Nurse, Professor Of Diversity

63 Lovett OKEKE                Registered Nurse, Health Visitor

64 Deborah Toyin Lateef-Orodapo  Specialist Community Public Health Nurse

65 Labake Elizabeth Akintunde         Registered Psychiatrist Nurse

66 Abiodun Hilda Abiri            Registered Mental Health Nurse

67 Abiola Bankole                 Registered Mental Health Nurse

68 Julie Abiona Fadehan        CPN

69 Abayomi Shoyemi           Registered Mental Health Nurse

70 Margaret Alege-Ijaola           Community Psychiatric Nurse

71 Peters Osawaru OMORAGBON            Registered Nurse

72 Simbiat Longe    Registered Mental Health Nursing, Clinical Team Leader

73 Christie Odedoyin       Registered Mental Health Nurse

74 Malvis Humphrey  Registered Mental Health Nurse And Healthcare Management Consultant

75 Motilayo Agoro      Registered Mental Health Nurse

76 Eunice Adeshokan       Ward Manager

77 Dilichukwu Okeoma  Anumba  Consultant Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

Professor of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

78 Helen Gbinigie        Consultant Paediatrician

79 Olugbenga Odutola            General Practitioner

80 Ngozi Olatokunbo Uduku     General Practitioner

81 Anthony Owa             Consultant ENT SURGEON

82 Gabriell IVBIJARO  Medical Director and Visiting Professor of Population Health

83 Adedayo ADEDEJI       General Practitioner

84 Olatunde Kassim       Consultant Psychiatrist

85 Andrew Alalade         Neurosurgery Fellow

86 Funmi Adewara      Physician / CEO Mobihealth International

87 Adewale James ALEGBELEYE Consultant Physician & Geriatrician

88 Tai Ayodele Ajayi       Consultant Psychiatrist

89 David Lai SOILE            General Practitioner

90 Patrick Ola ROWLAND General Practitioner AND PRIMARY CARE SURGEON

91 Oluwafemi  Oyebode  Consultant Psychiatrist and Professor of Psychiatry

92 Olaleye Oginni               Director For Urgent Care Services,

93 Julian Mamiso            Consultant Gynaecologist & IVF Specialist

94 Olu Obaro       Clinical Radiology With Subspecialisation In Interventional Radiology

95  Tom Ademuwagun    Social Worker

96 Onikepe Ijete      Doctor In Forensic Psychiatry

97 Oluseye Oyawoye    Clinical Director,Consultant Obstetrician & gynaecologist

98 Olayinka Akinfenwa     Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Specialist In Foetal Medicine

99 James Agbala          Clinical Fellow, Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

100 Gajir Hembaor Tsoho         Surgical Registrar

101 Gibson AKPOBOME          Consultant Gynaecologist

102 REBECCA AGBOOLA        Health Visitor Manager

103 Peter OZUA   Consultant Histopathologist / Cytopathologist

104 OLUWABUNMI OLAJIDE      General Practitioner  Principal

105 Professor Adewale Adebajo Consultant Rheumatologist and Professor of Rheumatology

106 Timi Patani          Consultant Physician And Gastroenterologist

107 Sylvia Kama-Kiegh General Practitioner, Urgent Care Clinician, Mentor And Blogger

108 Olatokunbo Sangowawa Clinical Advisor/Consultant In Public Health Medicine

109 Kayode Oludaisi Adesegun Adeboye CONSULTANT In Emergency Medicine

110 Ifeanyichukwu Ogbonnaya Okike    Consultant Paediatrician

111 Olumuyiwa Olabode Abe  Consultant Specialising In Accident & Emergency

112 Rotimi A K JAIYESIMI      Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

Associate Medical Director For Patient Safety

113 Joanna Umo-Etuk (Coker)     Consultant Anaesthetist

114 Adeyemi Coker        Consultant Gynaecologist

115 Funlayo Odejinmi      Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

116 Ken Smart         Medical Doctor

117 Kilani Oninu – Evbota    Consultant Paediatrician

118 Mahazu Yisa       General Practitioner

119 Leroy Edozien  Retired Consultant Obstetrician And Gynaecologist,

120 Charles Ameh   Researcher, Academic, Obstetrician, Public Health Expert

121 Austin Ugwumadu    Consultant Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

122 Eno Ekpo Consultant In Medicine With Specialisation In Geriatric Medicine

123 Professor Aliko Baba Ahmed Public Health Physician, Director Public Health England

124 Wale Toyebi           Consultant Haematologist

125 Francis Ikechukwu Chinegwundoh Consultant Urological Surgeon and Professor in Health Sciences

126 TITI BANJOKO       CLINIC COMMISSIONER

127 A Aderinsola         General Practitioner

128 PROFESSOR FRANCIS FATOYE      PYHSIOTERAPIST

129 Elisabeth Okonkon Clinical Scientist, Metabolic and Specialist In Paediatric Liver & Neurometabolic Disorders

130 Flora Coker         Senior Medicines Information Pharmacist

131 Osai ASEMOTA            Pharmacist

132 George Oladapo Bammeke   Pharmacist

133 Omolola Eyitomilayo Dabiri       Pharmacist Prescriber

134 Olayinka Saji       Senior Pharmacy Technician/ Dispensary Lead

135 Eromona Whiskey       Specialist Pharmacist In Mental Health

136 Oluwakemi Oduniyi          Senior Clinical Pharmacist

137 Adeyemi Adedamola Williams Lead Pharmacist An Independent Pharmacist Prescriber

138 Lelly Oboh        Consultant Pharmacist Care Of Older People

139 Oluwabunmi Osiberu           Superintendent Pharmacist

140 Abiodun Ogundana        Lead Antimicrobial And Nutrition Pharmacist

141 Chima Olugh      Pharmacist And NHS Senior Manager.

142 Bose Abe               Pharmacist

143 Benson Chibunna Onyekachi      Senior Pharmacist

144 Bunmi Fajemisin             Pharmacist

145 Prof. Kelechi Nnoaham     Pharmacist

146 Ade Tojuola           Pharmacist

147 Bernard Doro      Pharmacist

148 Olubanke Dzahini        Nurse, Pharmacist In The Area Of Psychiatric Therapeutics

149 Olutayo Arikawe            Pharmacist

150 Diane Ashiru-Oredope         Pharmacist

151 CATHERINE AIGBADON       Pharmacist

152 IFEDOLAPO MONAYAJO       Pharmacist

153 PEJU BOLARINWA     Pharmacist

154 OLAOLU OLOYEDE        Pharmacist

155 OSENADIA JOSEPH -BARE      Pharmacist

156 BHAHIJJA RAIMI-ABRAHAM             Pharmacist

157 Ijeoma Uchegbu            Professor Of Pharmacy

158 CONSTANCE  OKEREAFOR              Radiographer

159 OLUWAKEMI I.  OLUSHOLA            Radiographer

160  CHIMMA AKAMNONU                    Radiographer

161 Olivia Rufai                                              Radiographer

162 Sylvia Ebuwa Ibie                               Radiographer

163 Olanrewaju Lawal                    Diagnostics Radiographer

164 Sherifat Osinowo                           Radiographer

165 Adekunle Sobodu                          Physiotherapy

166 Mobolaji Lewis                    Physiotherapy And Mental Health

167 VICTOR A UTTI                          Lecturer In Physiotherapy

168 D Billy Fashanu                         Consultant Physiotherapist

169 Florence Ejemai             Psychological Therapist

170 Ismaila Olatunji Sule                Biomedical Scientist

171 Edith Ukonga                                   Regisred Nurse

172 Foluke Ajayi                Clinical Scientist, Chief Operating Officer

173 Shina Adeniyi                          RADIOGRAPHER

174 Orode Aniejurengho            Biomedical Scientist

175 Edith Akenkide                      Social Worker

176 Tayo Fowowe  General Manager, Social care and Care Home Management

177 Adebusuyi Adeyemi        Social care and Care Home Manager

178 Adedapo Adetokumbo Odunela   Social care and Care Home Manager

179 Paul Omoje                  RADIOGRAPHER

180 OYEBANJI ADEWUMI   Associate Director for inclusion and organisational development

181 Opeoluwa Oluborode            Deputy Manager – Health And Social Care

182 Adenike Collin           Registered Care Manager,

183 Obi Mckay Register Nurse, Midwife Mental Health Nurse And Assistant Director

184 OMOLARA AKINADE          DEPUTY CARE MANAGER

185 Ben Chibu Ejeka       Registered Mental Health Nurse, Clinical Director

186 Anna Mbachu      Nurse Manager

187 Theophilus Idowu Bello        Registered Nurse, Asst. Clinical Director

188 Tunji Adeyemi           Clinical Service Manager

189 Ayodele Joy Obaro                  Home Manager/Director

190 Rose Olaye                        Ward Manager

191 Rita Ekokotu-Odigie           Health Care Assistant

192 Ebenezer Boye Eniwumide           Senior Support Worker

193  Joshua Abiodun Adeyeye                        Support Worker

194 Ayo Adebamowo                       Medical IT Analyst

195 Pat Obichukwu            Health and Social Care

196 Kehinde Adeniji            Commissioning Manager

197 CHRIS OKOANGHE                RADIOGRAPHER

198 Alex Oma-Pius                Healthcare & Well-being Consultant

199 ELIZABETH EKANEM                           MIDWIFE

200 YINKA ADENIRAN                               PHARMACIST

201 Yemisi Osho                                  Nurse Midwife

202 MODUPE EJIRE      General Practitioner

203 I C Okocha                     Consultant

204 Adeboye Ifederu               Healthcare Scientist

205 Aina Osunkunle              Phamacist

206 Monica Alabi             General practitioner and Visiting Consultant

207 Adebola Aroboto  Perenial specialist Midwife

 

 

Read 87 times Last modified on Tuesday, 12 March 2019 22:06